VNU

PRIVACY STATEMENT

General

Jaarbeurs B.V. (the “Jaarbeurs”) is an international exhibition and conference organisation. We organise and accommodate large-scale public and trade fairs, events, business meetings and conferences. We also provide various online media and communication services. We process personal data when providing our services. This privacy statement sets out what personal data Jaarbeurs collects and uses and how we handle them. We advise you to read this privacy statement carefully. Jaarbeurs is the controller. Our contact details are:

Jaarbeurs B.V
PO Box 8500
3503 RM Utrecht

Visitors:
  • info@jaarbeurs.nl
  • +31(0)30 295 5911

  • Participants/organisers:
  • service@jaarbeurs.nl
  • +31(0) 30 295 2999


  • Applicability

    This privacy statement applies to all personal data processing by or in the name of Jaarbeurs and its affiliated businesses.

    Handling of your personal data

    Jaarbeurs sets great store by your privacy and handles your personal data with as much care and as safely as possible. Jaarbeurs complies with the privacy regulations in that regard. Jaarbeurs records personal data when providing its services. It does so, for instance, when you participate in an exhibition or conference, when you subscribe to one of our newsletters, have your badge scanned during a visit to a fair, download white papers, state an interest or are otherwise in contact with Jaarbeurs. They may be personal data, but also data that we use to analyse the use made of our websites, such as the number of times our websites are visited and which pages are performing best.

    Content of this privacy statement

    This privacy statement sets out what personal data of yours we may process. Those personal data are dependent on the services that you use and the information that you leave behind on our websites. For instance, we process different personal data of visitors of physical or online services than those of our (prospective) exhibitors or (prospective) venue lessee that rents Jaarbeurs space.

    For your convenience we differentiate between the processing of personal data for a number of specific services of Jaarbeurs and the use of our websites and social media channels. In this part, general information is provided on the processing of your personal data that applies to all those services and to the processing of personal data via our websites and via social media channels. A number of links can be found below. By clicking on a link you can read what personal data Jaarbeurs processes for that specific service or process, and for what purpose:


    Exhibitions and events
    Conference and meeting centre
    Jaarbeurs catering facilities
    Online media services
    Websites and social media

     

    Job applicants

    For job applicants we have a separate vacancy site with a separate private statement. That privacy statement on the www.werkenbijjaarbeurs.nl website provides information on how Jaarbeurs handles your personal data if you leave behind personal data there.

    Legal basis for data processing

    Jaarbeurs uses the personal data listed under the buttons for the performance and settlement of an agreement, such as an agreement with you as a visitor or exhibitor at a fair or an event, or an agreement regarding the renting of meeting space or a parking space. Jaarbeurs may also be required by law to process your personal data, for instance by tax legislation.

    Jaarbeurs may also use your personal data on the grounds of legitimate business interests. Those interests include the provision of sound services, the security of buildings and systems, the efficiency of internal operations, the generation of income, the protection of financial interests, and the informing of customers of (new) products and services of Jaarbeurs.

    If Jaarbeurs processes personal data on the basis of your permission, it requests that permission separately. You may withdraw your permission at any time, but the data processed until that time will then have been lawfully processed. 

     

    Transfer outside the EU

    Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU in respect of the organisation of international exhibitions and events. It is possible that those countries, such as the USA, do not offer the same level of protection as that which applies within Europe. Jaarbeurs takes appropriate measures in that case.

    Personal data may furthermore be processed outside the EU because certain service providers of Jaarbeurs are located outside the EU, such as Microsoft and Mailchimp. Your data may furthermore be stored by third parties outside the EU on the grounds of the use of services of Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. All of those parties are EU-US Privacy Shield registered, which means that they comply with European privacy legislation.

     

    Cookies

    Jaarbeurs uses cookies to optimise your experience on our website, to analyse the use of our websites, to make it possible to share social media content, and for targeted advertising purposes.

    What are cookies?
    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone via a website of Jaarbeurs and are read when you use our websites. An explanation of the various types of cookies used by Jaarbeurs is provided below.

    Functional cookies
    Jaarbeurs uses a number of functional cookies. They allow us to store data for you that enhance your experience of our websites. The functional cookies that we place via our various websites have the following purposes, among others:

  • to remember your preferences, such as the language you may have chosen; or
  • to allow access registration.

    Analytical cookies
    We use analytical cookies to enable us to adjust our websites to the wishes and interests of the visitors. This allows us to check which pages give rise to problems for visitors, which pages are popular, etc. That information is important to us to allow us to continue to develop a pleasant website experience for you. For these purposes we use only data for that cannot be traced to you personally.

    Social media cookies
    Social media cookies make it possible to easily share a page via social media or to show social content on a subject (such as tweets). The social media for which cookies can be placed include Twitter, LinkedIn, Google+ and Facebook.

    Advertising cookies
    Jaarbeurs uses cookies to ensure that you are not shown the same advertisement too often. Jaarbeurs also uses cookies that allow it to show you banners after you have visited our site. On the Your online choices website » you can find more information on this type of banner and how you can grant or withdraw your consent. Those banners also include an information icon that also allows you to withdraw you consent for the use of those banners.

    This link » takes you to a list of the special cookies and cookie providers that Jaarbeurs uses on its websites.

    Removing and refusing cookies
    You can remove the cookies on your device and refuse new cookies in your browser settings. The manner in which that is done differs per browser; see this link for Google Chrome » and this link for Internet Explorer » on how to remove the various types of cookies. More information is also provided by the Consumentenbond (Dutch Consumers’ Association) under "Cookies verwijderen' » 

    More information on cookies
    More information on cookies is provided by the Consumentenbond under 'Wat zijn cookies?' »
  •  

    Profiling

    Jaarbeurs combines the information collected on its websites and by other sources to optimise your (online) experience and its services.

    Retaining periods

    Jaarbeurs does not retain your personal data any longer than is necessary for the aforesaid data processing purposes. Your personal data are therefore retained for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes in question.

    We are required to retain certain personal data for a longer period, in order to comply with statutory obligations to retain records, e.g. under tax legislation.

    Security

    Jaarbeurs has of course taken security measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorised access.

    Your rights

    You have a number of rights under privacy regulations, which are described below.

    Right to access
    You have a right of access to your personal data. On receipt of your request, you are provided with a summary of your personal data within a period of one month.

    Right to rectification
    If your data are incorrect, we will correct them at your request.

    Right to erasure
    You may request us to erase your personal data. The data can be erased only if they are incorrect or are no longer relevant.

    Right to restriction of processing
    If in your opinion Jaarbeurs is processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly, you may have that processing restricted.

    Right to object
    You may object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds of personal circumstances. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will terminate the processing as soon as possible.

    Right to data portability
    You may request transmission of your personal data if the data were provided on the basis of your consent or an agreement with Jaarbeurs.

    Questions and requests

    If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or a request regarding the processing of your personal data, please send a message to:

    Jaarbeurs B.V.
    Databases department
    PO Box 8500
    NL-3503 RM Utrecht
    or an email to: privacy@jaarbeurs.nl 

    To ensure that we do not provide, correct or remove the wrong data, we request you to identify yourself when you make such a request. You may do so by enclosing a copy of valid proof of identity. Please remember to make your BSN (citizen service number) and your passport photograph illegible in the copy. You can do so, for instance, using the KopieID app » 

    Complaints about the processing of your personal data

    If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by Jaarbeurs, we will try to reach a solution in consultation. If that does not have the desired effect, you have the right to file a complaint with the privacy authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). You can contact the Data Protection Authority via this link » 

    Amendment of this privacy statement

    Jaarbeurs may amend this privacy statement. New versions are always published on our websites. We advise you to regularly consult this privacy statement to stay informed of any amendments.

    Date of most recent amendment: 24 May 2018

    Exhibitions and events
    Conference and meeting centre
    Jaarbeurs catering facilities
    Online media services
    Websites and social media



    Jaarbeurs itself organises exhibitions and events or accommodates exhibitions and events of other organisations. As a visitor or an exhibitor at such exhibitions and events, you provide Jaarbeurs with personal data, for instance when you order tickets for an exhibition, take part in an exhibition, park your car, or request information. 
     


    Exhibitions and events

    Personal data

    Jaarbeurs processes the following personal data in respect of an exhibition or event:

    • name and address details
    • contact details, such as telephone number and email address
    • sex
    • title
    • visual material
    • date of birth
    • date of visit
    • number of visits
    • internal administrative number
    • access pass with photograph
    • areas of interest
    • information for lead generation (such as trademark use, purchasing behaviour or intention, and investment needs)
    • the composition of your family
    • opt-in information
    • visit registrations in your name
    • badge and ticket scans:
    • o the scanning of your badge or ticket at the entrance to establish the number of visitors and to obtain information on show/no-show
      o the scanning of your badge in lecture theatres, whereby the lecturer is provided with your data; and
      o the scanning of your badge by an exhibitor: if you actively have your badge scanned, the exhibitor receives your data from Jaarbeurs
    • position and company name
    • decision-making powers
    • sector in which you work
    • interest in Jaarbeurs services
    • interest in offers (including third-party offers)
    • manner of transport
    • click behaviour
    • transactions and history
    • IP address
    • details of your communications with Jaarbeurs
    • data from evaluations and customer satisfaction surveys
    • signing authority
    • dietary preferences
    • Chamber of Commerce details
    • VAT number
    • cost centre
    • invoice address
    • social media
    • payment details
    • registration number
    • signature
    • time of parking
    • details of parking form and details of parking authority
    • your involvement in an incident, stating the claim amount and details in appendices to the parking form
    • lost property and any personal data it contains
    • information in your claim form in the event of incidents involving theft or damage
    • CCTV images, stating the time, date and place
    • details of breakdown reports

    Purposes of data processing

    Jaarbeurs processes these personal data for several purposes, such as:

    • communication purposes
    • the organisation and performance of agreements regarding fairs and events and participation in them
    • registration
    • handling reservations for parking spaces
    • granting access to parking facilities
    • granting parking authority (issuing parking passes, exit tickets, etc.)
    • reading and sending login codes
    • sale of products
    • provision of services
    • processing and handling of orders (including catering
    • account management, PR and marketing, including sending mailings and information on products and services of Jaarbeurs
    • lead generation
    • cross selling and up selling
    • finding equivalent profiles/prospecting purposes
    • improving services
    • analyses to improve visitor experience
    • monitoring, collecting and acting on leads
    • establishing interest profiles for advertising purposes
    • personalising digital marketing campaigns
    • organising specific campaigns and competitions
    • performing customer satisfaction and other surveys
    • invoicing and payment purposes
    • handling payment disputes
    • checking logistic flows, such as the flow of persons, parking and transport
    • the security of buildings, grounds and goods
    • the processing of theft or damage reports
    • the registration and processing of lost property
    • personal safety
    • recording and handling breakdowns, complaints and incidents
    • making payments
    • data collection, including assigning debt collection to third parties
    • settling disputes and ordering an audit
    • maintaining contact with customers or suppliers
    • direct marketing
    • complying with statutory obligations and court orders
    • inspection of stand designs
    • provision of information in the case of non-standard stand construction
    • reading and sending login codes
    • planning and sending offers and invoices for stand and event security
    • complying with regulations and court orders
    • conducting legal proceedings

    Third parties

    Jaarbeurs may pass on your personal data to third parties when providing its services, such as parties involved in the organisation and implementation of exhibitions and events of or in the Jaarbeurs. IT suppliers and suppliers of facilities services. Jaarbeurs also uses various advisors who may gain access to your personal data, such as management consultants and lawyers.

    If you have your badge scanned by an exhibitor or at a theatre, your personal data are passed on to the exhibitor or organisation in question that organises lectures. Jaarbeurs scans your badge only with your consent. The exhibitor or by organiser of the lecture in question is exclusively responsible for the ultimate processing of your personal data. You may contact those parties for further information on how to handle your personal data.

    As an exhibitor, you have access to a specially organised online environment of Jaarbeurs. Jaarbeurs may pass on the information that you provide there to third parties, which may contact you regarding services that may supplement those provided by Jaarbeurs. The reason for passing on this information is to generate additional income and to offer you as comprehensive a range of services as possible, so that you can optimally promote yourself as an exhibitor at Jaarbeurs.

    We may also be required by law to pass on your personal data to third parties. The police and municipality, for instance, may request us to provide data, for instance regarding fraud, safety or an investigation.  


    Conference and meeting centre

    Jaarbeurs processes personal data when leasing out of conference and meeting locations and parking spaces.

    Personal data

    Jaarbeurs may process the following personal data:

    • name and address details
    • contact details such as telephone number, email address and similar details
    • company data and your position
    • visit data
    • sex
    • date of birth
    • telephone number
    • payment details
    • details of the rent agreement
    • details in the parking form, possible involvement in an incident, stating the claim, and information contained in the appendices to the parking form
    • administrative number
    • data on actual use of parking authority granted
    • content of communications and reports
    • lost property and any personal data that they contain
    • data in the report form in the event of an incident
    • login data
    • location data, latest visit to the exhibition website, type of device and use of Internet browser in chats and online
    • interest in Jaarbeurs services
    • interest in offers (including third-party offers)
    • manner of transport
    • click behaviour
    • transactions and history
    • IP address
    • content of your communications with Jaarbeurs
    • data in evaluations and customer satisfaction surveys
    • signing authority
    • Chamber of Commerce details
    • VAT number
    • cost centre
    • invoice address
    • dietary preferences
    • social media
    • payment details
    • registration number
    • signature
    • time of parking
    • lost property and any personal data that they contain
    • data in your claim form regarding incidents involving theft or damage
    • CCTV images and the time, date and place
    • content of breakdown reports

    Purposes of data processing

    When providing its services, Jaarbeurs process your personal data for various purposes, such as:

    • the performance of an agreement for renting a conference or meeting space
    • visitor registration
    • bringing lessees in contact with each other
    • facilitating contact within the community
    • internal control and security
    • the security of buildings, grounds and goods
    • the protection of personal safety
    • granting access to parking facilities
    • granting parking authority
    • monitoring, collecting and acting on leads
    • organising prospecting projects
    • account management, PR, marketing and direct marketing, including sending information on the products and services of Jaarbeurs and its partners
    • accepting orders
    • agenda and address book management
    • communication, including answering questions and providing information
    • recording and handling reports, breakdowns, complaints, incidents and claims
    • making payments
    • debt collection, including handing over the collection of debts to third parties
    • handling disputes and ordering an audit
    • lead generation
    • cross selling and up selling
    • establishing interest profiles for advertising purposes
    • personalising and improving digital marketing campaigns
    • reading and sending login codes
    • controlling logistic flows, such as the flow of persons, parking and transport
    • planning and sending offers and invoices for stand and event security
    • processing theft and damage claims
    • registering and handling lost property
    • complying with regulations and court orders
    • conducted legal proceedings

    Third parties

    When providing its services, Jaarbeurs may pass on your personal data to third parties, such as parties involved in the leasing out of the Jaarbeurs locations and parking facilities, including IT suppliers and suppliers of facilities services. Jaarbeurs also uses various advisors who may gain access to your personal data, such as management consultants and lawyers.

    We may pass on your personal data to third parties who may contact you regarding services that supplement these services of Jaarbeurs.

    We may also be required by law to pass on your personal data to third parties. An accountant may gain access to personal data when performing an audit. The police and municipality may obtain information from us, for instance regarding fraud, security or an investigation.  


    Jaarbeurs catering facilities

    Jaarbeurs has several catering facilities, such as its restaurants. When you book a table or use our catering facilities, we process your personal data, for instance to reserve a table for you.

    Personal data

    When you use its catering facilities, Jaarbeurs may process the following personal data:

    • name
    • contact details, such as telephone number and email address
    • company name
    • reservation details
    • cost centre (if applicable)
    • dietary preferences
    • details of communications, and evaluations and feedback
    • payment details
    • IP address

    Purposes of the data processing

    When providing catering services, Jaarbeurs processes your personal data for various purposes, such as:

    • restaurant reservations
    • invoicing
    • communicating about the reservation
    • marketing
    • satisfaction surveys
    • improvement of services
    • debt collection
    • compliance with regulations and court orders
    • conducting proceedings

    Third parties

    Jaarbeurs may use the services of third parties for the purposes stated above. For catering purposes, for instance, Jaarbeurs uses the services of the suppliers of the reservation systems, which have access to your personal data for maintenance purposes Jaarbeurs also uses various advisors who may gain access to your personal data, such as management consultants and lawyers.

    We may also be required by law to make your personal data available to third parties. When performing an audit, an auditor may gain access to personal data. The police and the municipality may request us to provide information, for instance regarding fraud, safety or an investigation. 


    Online media services

    Jaarbeurs offers online media services via several websites. Content and product information are offered via those websites.  

    Personal data

    When you leave behind data in order to download content or for product information, you actively provide Jaarbeurs with personal data, such as the following:

    • name and address details
    • contact details, such as email address and telephone number
    • sex
    • position and company data
    • sector
    • career level and your role in the procurement process
    • downloaded document
    • information provided in application forms
    • details of communications
    • channel of origin
    • date of download or application
    • opt-in data
    • IP address


    Purposes of the data processing

    Jaarbeurs processes your personal data for various purposes when providing online media services, such as:

    • offering an online marketplace for content and product information
    • performing agreements with providers of content and products
    • putting applicants and suppliers of content and products in contact with each other
    • coordinating supply and demand
    • communication, including answering questions and handling complaints
    • providing services
    • account management, PR and marketing
    • lead generation
    • cross selling and up selling
    • finding equivalent profiles/prospecting purposes
    • improving its services
    • drawing up analyses to improve visitor experience
    • monitoring, collecting and acting on leads
    • establishing interest profiles for advertising purposes
    • personalising and improving digital marketing campaigns
    • organising specific campaigns and competitions
    • performing customer satisfaction surveys
    • facilitating contacts within the community
    • securing the systems
    • complying with regulations and court orders
    • conducting proceedings



    Third parties

    When providing its services, Jaarbeurs may pass on your personal data to third parties, such as the IT suppliers of our systems or our website manager. Jaarbeurs furthermore uses various advisors who may gain access to your personal data, such as management consultants and lawyers.

    The nature of our online media services furthermore requires us to pass on personal data to third parties. That may be the case for instance, if you download content (white papers) of third parties on one of our online portals or if you apply for product information. The third party in question (the provider of the white paper or the supplier of a product) may then contact you. That is done only with your consent. The provider in question is exclusively responsible for the ultimate processing of your personal data by. You may contact that provider for further information on how it handles your personal data.

    We may also be required by law to pass on your personal data to third parties. An accountant may gain access to your personal data when performing an audit. The police and the municipality may obtain information from us, for instance regarding fraud, security or an investigation.

     


    Websites and Social media

    If you fill out a web form, subscribe to one of our newsletters or contact us via our online contact form, you provide us with personal data. We may furthermore collect data on the use of our websites, such which pages are visited.


    Personal data

    Jaarbeurs may process the following personal data via the website and by means of online communication:

    • name and address details
    • contact details, such as email address and telephone number
    • sex
    • date of birth
    • position and company data
    • payment details
    • transactions and history
    • click behaviour an online visit details
    • channel of origin
    • opt-in data (subscribing to newsletter/offers)
    • areas of interest and visitor information
    • login data (possibly with the help of Social Media)
    • IP address and device identifiers
    • details of online communication with Jaarbeurs
    • profile picture on your social media if you contact Jaarbeurs via social media
    • content of communications with Jaarbeurs (social media, telephone and chat)
    • details of complaints
    • user profiles
    • settings


    Purposes of the data processing

    When providing its services, Jaarbeurs processes your personal data for various purposes, such as:

    • to inform you of news, current events and products and services of Jaarbeurs
    • to communicate with you, including answering questions and handling complaints
    • to accept and process orders
    • to improve online and other services
    • to organise campaigns and competitions
    • for reporting and analysis purposes
    • account management, PR, marketing and direct marketing, including sending information on products and services of Jaarbeurs
    • lead generation
    • cross selling and up selling
    • monitoring, collecting and acting on leads
    • complying with regulations and court orders
    • conducting proceedings 

    Third parties

    Jaarbeurs uses the services of third parties for online communication, such as the website host and providers of social media channels. Jaarbeurs also uses various advisors who may gain access to your personal data, such as management consultants and lawyers.

    We may also be required by law to pass on your personal data to third parties. An accountant may gain access to your personal data when performing an audit. The police and the municipality may request us to provide information, for instance regarding fraud, security or an investigation.